top of page
[…] Currently, marijuana is scheduled as Schedule I under the CSA, which contains what is considered the most “dangerous and addictive” substances listed under the CSA. The CSA prohibits the manufacture, distribution, dispensation, and possession of Schedule I substances, as these substances are deemed to have no “currently adopted medical use in treatment” and a “high potential for abuse.” 21 USC 812. In contrast, Schedule III substances have “a potential for abuse less than the drugs or other substances in schedules I and II” and have “a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States.”  21 USC 812. Schedule III substances also are categorized as having “ moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence.” 21 USC 812.